HARYANA NEET COUNSELLING 2020

HARYANA NEET UG COUNSELLING 2020

DMER The Department of Medical Education and Research is the body which conducts 2019 counseling and will be conducting 2020 as well. Haryana is an open state which allows participants from other states to participate in the counseling round for the private seats in the state.

There are 4 Government and 5 private medical college, having seats 519 and 700 respectively. The admission in the state medical and dental colleges of Haryana is administered by the PT. B.D. Sharma University of Health Sciences, Rohtak.

 

The counseling is organized for 85% state Govt. seats and 100% private seats. There were three rounds of counseling, 1st round, 2nd round and mop up round (Spot round or physical round). Students having domicile of Haryana are only eligible for Govt. seats. Private is open for all but fees will vary for domicile and non-domicile students.

Physical verification of document was conducted and it is going to be same in 2020.

Get My University Observations

As per ‘Get My Universitystudies, as Haryana falls into Delhi NCR region so the demand is also quite high for the seats there. Due to the fee structure which is on the higher side, cut off tend to be on the lower side. 

According to our research, cut off was high in round 1 and it was low in round 2. We suggest our medical aspirant to take decision appropriatelyAspirant must look into total per year expense before they go ahead with the form filling.

highlights for hARYANA mbbs Counselling 2020

PARTICULARSDETAILS
Name of the OrganizationHaryana NEET UG 2019
Exam NameNEET (National Eligibility & Entrance Test)
Official Websitehttp://uhsugadmissions.in/
No. of Counseling Rounds2 Rounds + 1 Mop Up
No of Participating CollegesGovernment : 4 Private: 5
Domicile StatusOpen for all for Private seats. Domicile required for Govt. Seats
Cutoff for Government CollegesRound 1: GN - 6169, OBC - 23238, SC - 57571
Round 2: GN - 11222, OBC - 26186, SC – 70426
Cutoff for Private CollegesRound 1: GN - 138726 , OBC - 28052, SC - 63340
Round 2: GN - 578289, OBC - 29384, SC - 75345
CategoriesGN/OBC/SC/ST
Number of SeatsGovernment : 519 Private : 700
Average Fee Year RangeGovernment: 32182 - 38664 Private: 180000 - 1800000

Counselling schedule for HARYANA mbbs 2020

EVENTSDATES*
Start of online registrationFourth week of June 2020
Last date to registerFourth week of June 2020
List of candidates registeredFourth week of June 2020
Document VerificationFirst week of July 2020
Document Verification for NRI and PWDFirst week of July 2020
Publication of state merit listSecond week of July 2020
Choice fillingSecond week of July 2020
Seat allotmentSecond week of July 2020
Seat allotment letterThird week of July 2020
Last date of joining the allotted collegeThird week of July 2020
Fresh RegistrationThird week of July 2020
Willingness to participate in round 2Third week of July 2020
Document verificationFourth week of July 2020
Last date to deposit feesFourth week of July 2020
Choice fillingFourth week of July 2020
Publication of state merit listFourth week of July 2020
Provisional seat allotmentFirst week of August 2020
Final seat allotmentFirst week of August 2020
Last date to join allotted instituteSecond week of August 2020

Mentioned above is a tentative schedule. Counselling is expected to get delayed due to COVID 19. Fresh schedule will be available as soon it is online.

Eligibility in HARYANA UG Counselling

  • The qualifying examination should be passed with minimum of 50% marks (40% for reserve category candidates) in PCB and English subjects.
  • Appearing candidates are also eligible to apply.
  • The lower age limit to apply is 17 years as on 31st December in the year of admission.
  • The upper age limit is 25 years and 5 years of age relaxation for reserve categories.
  • Only candidates who have qualified in NEET 2019 entrance test by achieving minimum 50 percentile for General and 40 Percentile for SC/ST and OBC will be eligible to participate in the Up NEET 2019 counseling.
  • Haryana Domicile candidates can apply for State Govt./Pvt. seats, whereas non domicile are eligible only for Pvt. Seats under Management quota.

COUNSELLING PROCESS of HARYANA UG

1Firstly, candidates will have to register themselves with Haryana NEET UG. By paying Rs 4000 for General, Rs 1000 for SC/BC/EWS & Rs 10000 for NRI

2Candidates need to physically verify documents in Pt. B.D Sharma UHS Rohtak

3Eligible candidates list will be displayed.

4Candidates can then login to their account and exercise the choice filling.

5Based on the candidate’s rank, institute cutoff ranks, candidate’s preference, priority, etc., a seat may be allocated to the candidate. 

6Candidates can accept the seat allotted and report to the respective college for admissions. Or they can opt for upgradation in round 2.

7Subsequent rounds of seat allotment will be conducted as per schedule and candidates can proceed to participate in the further counseling rounds.

8Candidates who wish to participate in 2nd round must deposit the requisite amount – Rs.10000/-(Rs.5000/- for SC/BC/EWS of Haryana state) or Rs 1 Lacs as the case may be, failing which they will not be considered eligible to participate in the 2nd round of counseling. This amount shall be later on adjusted in the fee of the first year of UG Course. The amount deposited by the candidates who are not allotted seats during the 2nd round shall be returned after the completion of the counseling process.

list of Documents for HARYANA ug counselling

DMER – The Department of Medical Education and Research is the body which conducts 2019 counseling and will be conducting 2020 as well. Haryana is an open state which allows participants from other states to participate in the counseling round for the private seats in the state.

The documents to be required for AP MBBS counselling for management quota seats has been listed below.

  1. Class 10th and 12th Marksheet
  2. Equivalency certificate issued by the Association of Indian Universities, New Delhi for candidates belonging to NRI Quota.
  3. Birth certificate
  4. Character certificate
  5. Resident certificate, if applicable
  6. Aadhaar card
  7. Category certificate, if applicable
  8. NEET admit card
  9. NEET score card
  10. Receipt of registration and counselling fee

SEAts IN mbbs colleges in HARYANA

COLLEGE NAMECITYTYPEFEE / YearSEATS
MM Institute of Medical and ResearchMullanaDeemed15,00,000150
SGT Medical CollegeGurugramPrivate18,00,000150
Adesh Medical CollegeKurukshetraPrivate11,90,000150
N.C Medical CollegePanipatPrivate10,00,000150
Al Falah School Of Medical SciencesDhoujPrivate15,00,000150
Maharaja Agrasen Medical CollegeHisarPrivate1,80,000100
Pt. B.D.Sharma Pgims,RohtakRohtakGovernment38,825250
BPS Govt.Med.CollegeSonepatGovernment38,600120
Kalpana Chawla Govt.Medical College,KarnalKarnalGovernment32,182120
Shkm Government Medical College, NalharMewatGovernment38,664120

categories abbreviations in HARYANA counselling

CATEGORY ABBREVIATIONSCATEGORY DETAIL
GNGeneral
EWSEconomically Weaker Sections
NRINon Resident of India
BCBackward Class
OCIOverseas Citizen of India
PWDPerson with specified disabilities under the Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act, 2016 and in accordance with the provisions of Graduate Medical Education Regulation, 1997 of MCI.
PHPhysically handicapped
PIOPerson of Indian origin
PMPara military personnel
SCScheduled Caste
STScheduled Tribe
STScheduled Tribe

NEET 2019 CUTOFF DETAILS

CATEGORYQUALIFYING CRITERIACUTOFF SCORE (OUT OF 720)
General50th Percentile134
OBC/SC/ST40th Percentile107
Person with disability(OBC/SC/ST40th Percentile107
Person with disability (OC)45th Percentile120
Related Post
WEST BENGAL NEET MBBS CUTOFF

WEST BENGAL NEET MBBS CUTOFF Medical aspirant  who are looking to get admission in West Bengal Medical colleges must know Read more

Medical Colleges in West Bengal

Medical Colleges in West Bengal There are 18 Government and 5 private medical college, having seats 2550 and 700 respectively. Read more

MBBS FEE STRUCTURE WEST BENGAL

MBBS FEE STRUCTURE WEST BENGAL AT GMU you will get the detail about MBBS Fee Structure in West Bengal Medical Read more

UTTARAKHAND NEET MBBS CUTOFF

UTTARAKHAND NEET MBBS CUT OFF HNBUMU - HemwatiNandanBahuguna Uttarakhand Medical Education University Uttarakhand has conducted counseling for 85% Government and Read more

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *