MAHARASHTRA NEET MBBS COUNSELLING

MAHARASHTRA NEET UG COUNSELLING 2020

The Commissioner, State CET CELL, Mumbai  conduct the admission process for all the Health Science courses in the State of Maharashtra. Online applications are invited from eligible candidate(s) for admission to all Government / Corporation, Private & Minority Colleges.

Online application form  is  available on websites www.dmer.org and www.mahacet.org.

There are 25 Government and 18 private medical college, having seats 3680 and 2220 respectively. The admission in the state medical and dental colleges of Maharashrta is administered by the Maharashtra University of Health Sciences, Nashik

The counseling is organized for 85% state Govt. seats and 100% private seats. There were three rounds of counseling, 1st round, 2nd round and mop up round (Spot round or physical round). Students having domicile of Maharashtra are only eligible for Govt. seats.

Physical verification of document is conducted in before the choice filling (preference form)

GET MY UNIVERSITY OBSERVATIONS

As per ‘Get My University’ observation, Maharashtra doesn’t allow other state students to participate in its state counseling process for both Government & Private colleges due to availability of higher number of seats in Government medical colleges, cut off in 2019 was much lower than the seats allotted through AIQ in the state.

In round 1 the last seat allotted for General category under state quota counseling in a Govt. college was at the rank of 28494 in Government Medical College, Gondia, whereas through AIQ it was at the rank of 8583 in SRTR Government Medical College & Hospital, Ambajogai.In round 2 the last seat allotted for General category in the State Govt. College through state counseling was at rank 32021 in Government Medical College, Gondia. Whereas through AIQ was at rank 11191 in Government Medical College Baramati.

We advise our medical aspirant. Those who are looking for Government seat in Maharashtra must give preference to State counseling.

highlights of maharashtra NEET COUNSELLING

PARTICULARSDETAILS
(As per Yr. 2019)
Name of the OrganizationDMER Maharashtra NEET UG
Exam NameNEET (National Eligibility & Entrance Test)
Official Websitehttp://www.dmer.org/
No. of counseling rounds2 Rounds + 1 Mop up
No of Participating Colleges Government - 25
Private - 18
Domicile StatusGovt. & Private seats open only for State Domicile
Non domicile are not eligible to participate
Cutoff for Government Colleges Round 1: GN -28494, OBC - 36786, SC – 106702, ST - 263328
Round 2: GN - 32021, OBC - 39359, SC – 103156, ST - 266944
Cutoff for Private CollegesRound 1: GN -80171, OBC - 82742, SC – 137654, ST - 322042
Round 2: GN - 97845, OBC - 109059, SC – 162879, ST - 337572
Categories GN/OBC/SC/ST
Number of SeatsState Govt. Quota - 3680
Private - 2220
Average Fee Year RangeGovernment: 70900 - 149900
Private: 330000 - 1450000

maharashtra mbbs COUNSELLING important dates 2020

EVENTSDATES 
Publication of Provisional Merit ListSecond week of July 2020
Document VerificationSecond week of July 2020
Publication of Revised Provisional Merit ListThird week of July 2020
First round of Online Choice Filling (Counselling)Third week of July 2020
Publication of first seat allotment listThird week of July 2020
Last date to join allotted college after first listLast week of July 2020
Document Verification (Round 2)First week of August 2020
Choice Filling (Round 2)First week of August 2020
Publication of second seat allotment listSecond week of August 2020
Last date to join the allotted collegeThird week of August 2020
Publication of Mop Up round allotment listThird week of August 2020
Last date to join the allotted collegeLast week of August 2020

Above is a tentative schedule. Counselling is expected to get delayed due to COVID-19. Fresh schedule will be available as soon there is a announcement.

ELIGIBILITY FOR MBBS ADMISSION IN MAHARASHTRA

  • The qualifying examination should be passed with minimum of 50% marks (40% for reserve category candidates) in PCB and English subjects.
  • Appearing candidates are also eligible to apply.
  • The lower age limit to apply is 17 years as on 31st December in the year of admission.
  • The upper age limit is 25 years and 5 years of age relaxation for reserve categories.
  • Only candidates who have qualified in NEET 2019 entrance test by achieving minimum 50 percentile for General and 40 Percentile for SC/ST and OBC will be eligible to participate in the Maharashtra NEET 2019 counseling.
  • Only Maharashtra Domicile candidates can apply for State Government/Private Seats.

mbbs COUNSELLING PROCESS OF MAHARASHTRA

 
1Firstly, candidates will have to register themselves with Maharashtra NEET UG 2019, by paying Rs 1000. They shall pay amount by challan at State Bank of India.
 

2Candidates need to physically verify documents at below mentioned Centre:

Centre

Name & Address of Centre

Mumbai

Grant Government Medical College, Sir J.J. Hospital Campus, Byculla, Mumbai – 400 008

Pune

B.J. Government  Medical College, Pune

Aurangabad

Government  Medical College, Aurangabad

Nagpur

Government  Medical College, Nagpur

3Eligible candidates list will be displayed.

 

4Candidates can then login to their account and exercise the choice filling.

5Based on the candidate’s rank, institute cutoff ranks, candidate’s preference, priority, etc., a seat may be allocated to the candidate.

6Candidates can accept the seat allotted and report to the respective college for admissions. Or they can opt for upgradation in Round 2

7Subsequent rounds of seat allotment will be conducted as per schedule and candidates can proceed to participate in the further counseling rounds.

LIST OF DOCUMENTS FOR MBBS IN MAHARASHTRA

Candidates will have to bring the original documents for verification & attach the self-attested copies of the given documents with the application:

  • Class 10th Mark Sheet & Passing Certificate
  • 10+2 or its Equivalent Examination Mark Sheet
  • NEET Rank Card
  • Date of Birth Proof
  • School Leaving Certificate or Transfer Certificate
  • Caste Certificate
  • Non-Creamy Layer Certificate
  • PwD Certificate
  • Domicile Certificate
  • Photo ID proof

SEAT MATRIX - GOVERNMENT MBBS COLLEGES IN MAHARASHTRA

NameTypeFeeSeat
Grant Medical College and SIR JJ Group of HospitalsGovernment102961213
Government Medical College ChandrapurGovernment85800128
Government Medical College LaturGovernment102830128
Government Medical College NagpurGovernment99300213
Indira Gandhi Medical CollegeGovernment85800170
Lokmanya Tilak Municipal General Hospital and Lokmanya Tilak Municipal Medical Coll…Government94700170
Mahatma Gandhi Institute of Medical SciencesGovernment149900128
Rajiv Gandhi Medical College ThaneGovernment9807068
Shri Bhausaheb Hire Government Medical CollegeGovernment90800128
SRTR Government Medical College & HospitalGovernment105045128
Topiwala National Medical CollegeGovernment94700128
Shri Vasantrao Naik Government Medical HospitalGovernment90900170
DR.SHANKARRAO CHAVAN GOVERNMENT MEDICAL COLLEGE,NANDEDGovernment94800128
Government Medical College AurangabadGovernment99172170
Government Medical College BaramatiGovernment9580085
Government Medical College MirajGovernment98500170
Government Medical College AkolaGovernment85800170
B. J. Medical College PuneGovernment95800213
Dr. R.N Cooper General HospitalGovernment104480170
Goverment Medical College KolhapurGovernment85800128
Government Medical College GondiaGovernment96100128
Seth GS Medical College and KEM HospitalGovernment104005213
Dr Vaishampayan Memorial Government Medical CollegeGovernment70900170

SEAT MATRIX - PRIVATE MBBS COLLEGES IN MAHARASHTRA

COLLEGE NAME COLLEGE TYPEFEE / YEARNO OF SEATS
Indian Institute of Medical Science & ResearchPrivate600000100
Dr. Ulhas Patil Medical College & HospitalPrivate513637150
Prakash Hospital & Research CentrePrivate1030000150
Vedantaa Institute of Medical SciencesPrivate1450000150
Ashwini Rural Medical CollegePrivate330750100
B.K.L. Walawalkar Rural Medical College & HospitalPrivate927602100
Dr. Vasantrao Pawar Medical College,Hospital & Research CenterPrivate580000120
MIMSR Medical College(MIT)Private642857150
Maharashtra Institute of Medical Education and ResearchPrivate658170150
Smt. Kashibai Navale Medical College and General HospitalPrivate1050000150
SMBT Medical CollegePrivate931818150
NKP Salve Institute of Medical SciencesPrivate860000150
Terna Medical CollegePrivate636364100
Vikhe Patil Institute of Medical SciencesPrivate750000150
K. J. Somaiya Medical College & Research CentrePrivate92500050
Dr.Panjabrao Deshmukh Memorial Medical CollegePrivate715000100
ACPM Medical CollegePrivate530000100
Mahatma Gandhi Institute of Medical Sciences, Sevagram, WardhaPrivate556222100

categories in MAHARASHTRA FOR MBBS counselling

ABBREVIATIONCATEGORY
GNGeneral
EWS Economically Weaker Sections
NRI Non Resident of India
BCBackward Class
OCI Overseas Citizen of India
PwD Person with specified disabilities under the Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act, 2016 and in accordance with the provisions of Graduate Medical Education Regulation, 1997 of MCI.
PhPhysically handicapped
PIO Person of Indian origin
PM Para military personnel
SC Scheduled Caste
ST Scheduled Tribe
STScheduled Tribe
Related Post
MBBS FEE STRUCTURE IN CHHATTISGARH

MBBS FEE STRUCTURE CHHATTISGARH If you are an medical aspirant, then you might be interested to know about the MBBS Read more

WEST BENGAL NEET MBBS CUTOFF

WEST BENGAL NEET MBBS CUTOFF Medical aspirant  who are looking to get admission in West Bengal Medical colleges must know Read more

Medical Colleges in West Bengal

Medical Colleges in West Bengal There are 18 Government and 5 private medical college, having seats 2550 and 700 respectively. Read more

MBBS FEE STRUCTURE WEST BENGAL

MBBS FEE STRUCTURE WEST BENGAL AT GMU you will get the detail about MBBS Fee Structure in West Bengal Medical Read more

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *